US production

US egg production

The US table-egg laying flock, monthly egg production and the lay rate, from USDA NASS Chickens and Eggs

Data through Sep 2026 · source last checked Oct 13, 2026 · page revised Oct 13, 2026

Cite
head
Embed chart
Free to republish with attribution. The chart updates automatically as new data lands.
About this data
Source
USDA NASS, Chickens and Eggs
Series
Table-egg layers on hand, table eggs produced, eggs per 100 layers, layers in commercial flocks by state
Geography
National, by state
Unit
head
Calculation
Monthly; flock counted as of the first of the month
Last observation
Sep 2026
Update frequency
Monthly

The US table-egg laying flock stood at 318.7 million hens as of September 2026 (USDA NASS), producing 8.12 billion table eggs in August 2026 at 2,560 eggs per 100 layers.

The US table-egg laying flock reached 318.7 million hens, up 5.4% year-over-year. August production totaled 8.12 billion table eggs, up 6.0% from a year earlier, at a lay rate of 2,560 eggs per 100 layers.

US table-egg supply, September 2026
MeasureLatestYear earlierChange
Laying hens (start of month)318.7 million hens302.5 million hens+5.4%
Table eggs produced (month)8.12 billion7.66 billion+6.0%
Eggs per 100 layers (month)2,5602,541+0.7%
Laying hens by state, August 2026: table-egg layers in commercial flocks of 30,000 or more, average during the month (USDA NASS)
StateHensYear earlierChangeShare of all states
Iowa44.2 million43.7 million+1.3%14.5%
Ohio43.5 million35.7 million+21.8%14.3%
Indiana38.8 million34.6 million+12.2%12.8%
Pennsylvania23.5 million22.8 million+3.0%7.7%
Michigan14.1 million12.8 million+10.1%4.6%
Missouri12.7 million13.1 million-3.1%4.2%
Georgia9.5 million9.6 million-1.7%3.1%
California8.6 million5.6 million+52.5%2.8%
Nebraska7.9 million8.2 million-4.1%2.6%
Minnesota7.5 million7.2 million+3.7%2.5%
Illinois7.0 million6.1 million+15.0%2.3%
Utah6.2 million6.9 million-9.7%2.0%
New York5.4 million5.5 million-0.7%1.8%
Washington4.9 million5.4 million-9.3%1.6%
North Carolina4.9 million5.6 million-12.8%1.6%
Wisconsin4.5 million7.1 million-36.3%1.5%
South Carolina2.3 million2.5 million-4.9%0.8%
Colorado1.9 million2.5 million-26.7%0.6%
Oregon1.4 million1.3 million+7.8%0.5%
Alabama1.2 million1.2 million-0.6%0.4%
Other states54.2 million51.0 million+6.1%17.8%
All states304.2 million288.5 million+5.4%100%

Other states combines every state NASS does not list on its own, including Arkansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, Oklahoma and Texas, whose counts it withholds to avoid disclosing data for individual operations. These are commercial flocks only, averaged over the month, so the total runs below the start-of-month national count in the first table, which includes smaller flocks.

Table eggs produced by state, August 2026 (states NASS publishes egg output for)
StateTable eggs produced (month)Share of US output
Iowa1.19 billion14.6%
Indiana1.01 billion12.4%
Pennsylvania644 million7.9%
Missouri379 million4.7%
Georgia243 million3.0%
Minnesota204 million2.5%
Nebraska202 million2.5%
Illinois188 million2.3%
Utah157 million1.9%
Wisconsin147 million1.8%
North Carolina135 million1.7%
South Carolina57 million0.7%
Oregon38 million0.5%
Alabama31 million0.4%
Other states3.50 billion43.1%

NASS withholds table-egg output for Ohio, Michigan, California, New York, Washington and Colorado to avoid disclosing data for individual operations, so their eggs are counted in Other states; their hen counts are in the table above.

Previous weeks

Week of Aug 1, 2026

The US table-egg laying flock reached 315.0 million hens as of August 2026, up 4.8% from a year earlier (USDA NASS). Production in July totaled 8.00 billion eggs, up 4.7% year-over-year. The lay rate held steady at 2,553 eggs per 100 layers.

An earlier week

The US table-egg laying flock stood at 312.0 million hens as of July, up 4.8 percent from a year earlier. June egg production reached 7.64 billion, up 4.6 percent year-over-year, though the lay rate fell 0.7 percent to 2,450 eggs per 100 layers.

About US egg production

This is the supply side beneath the price: how many hens are laying and how many eggs they produce, from USDA's monthly Chickens and Eggs report (NASS). The flock figure is the number of table-egg layers on hand at the start of the month; production is the table eggs those hens laid during the month; the lay rate is eggs per 100 layers, a measure of how hard the flock is working. Bird flu is the main reason the flock swings: when a commercial layer flock is confirmed infected it is depopulated, which removes hens from this count, and rebuilding takes months. This page reports the counts NASS publishes and links the HPAI tracker for the detections behind the moves, without attributing any specific change here to a specific cause.

How many eggs the US produces in a year. Over the twelve months through August 2026, US table-egg production came to 92.87 billion. That is table eggs only, the ones sold in cartons and broken for egg products; it excludes hatching eggs, which are a separate NASS series and never enter the food supply. The figure moves with the size of the flock and with how hard that flock is working, which is what the lay rate in the table above measures, so a year can lose output either because there are fewer hens or because the hens on hand are younger and not yet at peak lay.

Where the flock stands. The laying flock is 5.4% larger than it was a year ago. A flock this size does not change quickly in either direction: a pullet takes roughly five months from hatch to first egg, so a producer restocking after a loss is committing to a decision whose output arrives half a year later. That lag is why the flock line on the chart above falls in steps and recovers in slopes, and why a supply shock shows up in price well before it shows up as a smaller number here.

The flock since 2022. On Feb 1, 2022, a week before APHIS confirmed the first commercial flock detection of the bird-flu outbreak that began that year (Feb 8, 2022), the US had 327.1 million hens in table-egg flocks. The count fell as low as 291.9 million hens (Mar 1, 2025) and has added 26.9 million hens since: at 318.7 million hens on Sep 1, 2026, the flock is the largest since December 2023 and 2.6% below its February 2022 level. How bird flu affects egg prices covers why a lost flock takes months to rebuild.

Egg production by state. Iowa and Ohio each kept about 44 million hens in commercial laying flocks in August 2026, and with Indiana and Pennsylvania the four states held 49% of all hens in commercial flocks (USDA NASS). Over the past year Ohio added the most hens (7.8 million, up 22%), and Wisconsin lost the most (2.6 million, down 36%). Egg production is a concentrated industry housed in a small number of very large complexes rather than spread evenly across farm country, which is why a single confirmed infection can remove a noticeable share of national supply. NASS publishes hens for more states than it publishes egg output for: it withholds a state's table-egg figure to avoid disclosing data for individual operations, which is why Ohio, Michigan, California, New York, Washington and Colorado appear in the hen table but not the egg table, where their eggs sit inside Other states. Arkansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, Oklahoma and Texas are withheld from both.

How a bird-flu detection becomes a production dip. When highly pathogenic avian influenza is confirmed in a commercial table-egg flock, the entire flock is depopulated, and the birds leave this count in the month the depopulation happens. The site then has to be cleaned, disinfected and left empty before it can be repopulated, and the replacement pullets need those months to reach lay. So a single detection produces a sharp one-month drop in the flock line, a shallower drop in production because the remaining hens keep laying, and a recovery that takes two or three quarters rather than weeks. The HPAI tracker carries the detections themselves, and why are egg prices high right now covers how a supply loss reaches the shelf.

Common questions

How many eggs are produced in the US each year?

92.87 billion table eggs over the twelve months through August 2026, from USDA NASS. That counts table eggs only, the ones sold in cartons or broken for egg products, and excludes hatching eggs. The monthly figures behind it are in the table above.

How many laying hens are there in the US?

About 318.7 million egg-laying hens in table-egg flocks as of Sep 1, 2026, the USDA NASS count at the start of the month, 5.4% above a year earlier. The chart above carries the full history of the flock.

Which states produce the most eggs?

Iowa, Ohio, Indiana, Pennsylvania and Michigan, ranked by hens in commercial laying flocks in August 2026 (USDA NASS): Iowa 44.2 million, Ohio 43.5 million, Indiana 38.8 million, Pennsylvania 23.5 million, Michigan 14.1 million. Hens are the fair comparison because NASS publishes them for more states than egg output; it withholds the egg figure for Ohio, Michigan, California, New York, Washington and Colorado to avoid disclosing data for individual operations. Both state tables are above.

Why does US egg production fall?

Almost always because hens left the flock, and almost always because of highly pathogenic avian influenza. A confirmed detection in a commercial layer flock means the whole flock is depopulated, and the house then has to be cleaned and restocked with pullets that need about five months to reach lay. Production can also soften without any flock loss when the average bird is young or old, which shows up in the eggs-per-100-layers rate rather than in the hen count. The HPAI tracker follows the detections.